Business Class


CARO Global Immigration Services has experience and unique in house capabilities to help all Business Class immigrants in coming to Canada.

Canada has a strong economy and admits immigrants under the Business Immigration program which comprises three sub-categories including:

Investors

The Investor class is point based and confers permanent residence upon applicants who demonstrate an ability to become economically established in Canada on the basis of their business or management experience and personal net worth of at least C$1,600,000. Approval is contingent upon the investor undertaking to commit an irrevocable, passive, non-interest bearing five-year investment of $800,000 in a government guaranteed investment fund. Under applicable programs, applicants can obtain financing and receive legal security on their investment.

You will be assessed based on selection criteria that include your experience, education, age, language abilities and adaptability

Your investment is managed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and is guaranteed by the Canadian provinces that use it to create jobs and help their economies grow. CIC will return your C$800,000 investment, without interest, about five years and two months after payment.

If your application is approved, you must make your investment before a permanent resident visa will be issued. You must usually do this within 30 days. CARO Immigration Services is affiliated with several Financial Institutions to help you attain your financial requirements.

NOTE: The Federal Immigrant Investor Program has a new annual cap of 700 applications per year this cap was introduced through ministerial instructions, which came into force on July 1, 2011. The cap will reset on July 1, 2012, unless otherwise indicated in a future ministerial instruction. The cap does not apply to the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program.

Entrepreneurs

This class is point based and confers permanent residence upon applicants who demonstrate an ability to become economically established in Canada on the basis of their business experience and high personal net worth. Approval is contingent upon the entrepreneur undertaking to invest and become involved in the active management of a qualifying business operated in Canada that will contribute to the economy and create employment.

Entrepreneurs must: show that they have business experience, have a minimum net worth of C$300,000 that was obtained legally and respect the conditions for entrepreneurs after they arrive in Canada.

You will be assessed based on selection criteria that include your experience, education, age, language abilities and adaptability. Your business must not be operated primarily for the purpose of deriving investment income, such as interest, dividends or capital gains.

NOTE: CIC has temporarily stopped accepting applications for the federal entrepreneur program. Only applications received before July 1, 2011, will be processed. This suspension will continue until further notice.

Self-Employed

The Self-Employed class is also point based and refers to applicants who have relevant experience as well as the intention and the ability to create their own employment and make a significant contribution to the cultural, artistic or athletic life of Canada, or to create their own employment by purchasing and managing a farm in Canada.

You will be assessed based on selection criteria that include your experience, education, age, language abilities and adaptability. Your business must not be operated primarily for the purpose of deriving investment income, such as interest, dividends or capital gains.

Relevant experience is defined as:

  • participation at a world-class level in cultural activities or athletics
  • farm management experience or
  • self-employment in cultural activities or athletics.

Certain provinces have their own Business Immigration programs within their Provincial Nomination Programs (PNP).

Certain Canadian provinces will nominate applicants for fast-track Permanent Residency under their Business Immigration Programs. If you are interested in living in one of these provinces, you may want to make your business investment