SKILLED MIGRATION


Skilled Independent (Subclass 189) Visa

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member.

A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.

Basic requirements:

  • be younger than 50 years of age when you are invited to apply
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation
  • score at least 60 on the points test
  • must have submitted your EOI and be invited to apply for the visa.
  • meet the health and character requirements.

Skilled - Nominated (Subclass 190) Visa

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory. A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia. However, the applicants for this visa will require to undertake (to the sponsoring state or territory) to live in the sponsoring state at least for 2 years.

Basic requirements:

  • be younger than 50 years of age when you are invited to apply
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation
  • score at least 60 on the points test
  • must have applied for state or territory sponsorship and got their approval
  • must have submitted your EOI and be invited to apply for the visa.
  • meet the health and character requirements.

Skilled - Nominated Or Sponsored (Provisional) (Subclass 489) Visa

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia.

  • The visa is valid for four years, and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional area.
  • The visa holders will be eligible for permanent residency usually after living in the specified areas for 2 years.
  • This visa is advised for applicants who are short of points in the points test usually as the state sponsorship for this visa gets 10 points in the points test.

Basic requirements:

  • be younger than 50 years of age when you are invited to apply
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation
  • score at least 60 on the points test
  • must have applied for state or territory sponsorship and got their approval
  • must have submitted your EOI and be invited to apply for the visa.
  • meet the health and character requirements.