BUSINESS MIGRATION


BUSINESS AND INVESTOR VISAS : Permanent, subclass 132.

This visa has two streams.

  • The Significant Business History stream is for affluent owners or part owners of a business who want to have a major management role in a new or existing business in Australia.
  • The Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream is for people who have obtained at least AUD1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm.

Requirements

  • Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must lodge an Expression of Interest, be nominated by a state or territory government, and
  • have personal and business assets of AUD 1.5 million and have a business turnover of AUD 3 million, or
  • have obtained at least AUD 1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm for a promising high value business idea.

Significant Business History stream

If you apply for the Significant Business History stream, you (or your partner, or you and your partner combined) must have all of the following:

  • you must be less than 55 years of age, although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the relevant region
  • net assets of at least AUD 400 000 (in a qualifying business) in at least
  • two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • total assets of at least AUD 1.5 million that can be legally transferred to
  • Australia within two years of the visa being granted
  • a total annual turnover of at least AUD 3 million (in one or more of your
  • main businesses) in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • ownership of at least:
  • 51 per cent of a business with turnover of less than AUD 400 000 per annum, or
  • 30 per cent of a business with turnover of more than AUD 400 000 per annum, or
  • 10 per cent of a publicly-listed company
  • an overall successful business career with no involvement in unacceptable business activities
  • a genuine desire to own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia.

Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream

If you apply for the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream, you must have obtained at least AUD 1 million in funding from an Australian Venture capital firm for the start-up, product commercialization or business development relating to a promising high value business idea.

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188) visa

About this visa

This visa allows you to:

  • establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream)
  • make a designated investment with an Australian state or territory government (the Investor stream)
  • invest at least AUD 5 million in Australia (the Significant Investor stream).

The provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa is part of the Australian Business Innovation and Investment Program. You must submit an Expression of Interest through Skill Select and be invited to apply for this visa. The visa has three streams:

  • The Business Innovation stream is for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia.
  • The Investor stream is for people who want to make a designated investment in an Australian state or
  • territory and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.
  • The Significant Investor stream is for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5 million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888)

This visa allows you to:

  • continue to own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream)
  • continue business and investment activity in Australia (the Investor
  • stream and the Significant Investor stream).

The Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) is the second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188). You can apply for it after you have fulfilled the requirements of your provisional visa

Requirements

  • hold a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188)
  • have met the requirements of that visa in the stream in which you first applied
  • are nominated by a state or territory.